Sunday, 14 October 2012

PROMO: Destiny Road by Melissa Wray

Hey everyone!  So today, I have for you the wonderful Melissa Wray talking a bit about herself and her debut novel, plus an excerpt!  Also - you know how Aussie authors are known for their awesomeness right now?  Well, my friends...this particular author is from the land of Oz herself. Enjoy. ;)

Title: Destiny Road
Author: Melissa Wray
Publisher: Morris Publishing Australia
Released: 27th August 2012

Destiny Road is a story of decisions and consequence. It is a real life journey that changes the life of the main character, Jessica, in ways she couldn't imagine.

Brought up without a father, at 16 Jessica meets him for the first time. Before she has a chance to get to know him, her mother whisks her away to a new town. Leaving her life-long friends behind and starting at a new school is more than Jessica can cope with. Being threatened on her first day at her new school doesn't help at all. She struggles to fit in and begins to question her life.

And then she is faced with a huge decision – a chance to go back to her old life – but it comes at a cost. Follow Jessica's journey as she struggles to find the right path and deals with the trauma of a new life, her first relationship and growing up.

About Melissa
From the time I could talk I was always going to be a primary school teacher. So after many different part time jobs to get through university I finally got there.  After 14 years of teaching I still love it!  Then when I had my first child in 2006 I thought (naively) I would have time to pursue my writing interest.

I never intended to write for a young adult audience but Destiny Road is very special to me.  When I was 16 I went to live with my father for the first time (just like Jessica does).  Unlike Jessica I had known him all my life but my parents had separated when I was very young.  So there are moments in the book that are written true to life...but I won't give away what those moments are!  Destiny Road is my first published novel and I am very proud of it.  I was never able to say thank you to my dad for saying yes when I asked could I live with him.  He passed away several years ago and it has always bothered me that I could not get those words out before he died. Now with Destiny Road I feel like I have said them, so hopefully he knows.

Here is a short exert from Destiny Road.

Chapter 1
First Day

You look like this chick I wanna bash.’

A girl of similar age stares in my direction. A look of amusement settles as she leans casually against the metal shelter. Plum coloured curls are pulled sharply off her face with no chance of escape. The palms of her hands thump against her thighs repeatedly. Da-dump, da-dump, da-dump. She stares at me without blinking. A hint of a smirk pulls at the corner of her lips. Movement around the bus stop freezes as those nearby notices the tension in the air. The conversations abruptly end as everyone turns to look at me.

Heat rises up my neck as I turn around, hoping she is talking to someone else. I’m desperate to know it’s not me this stranger I’ve never laid eyes on, wants to beat up. My insides sink as I discover what I already knew to be true. Some leaves scatter as a breeze bursts past but there is nobody behind me. Swirling back to face my antagonist, I realise no one is within a two metre radius. Like ants, they’ve scuttled away from the danger point. Pressure builds in my body like a slingshot straining to ping. My legs feel like they will collapse at any moment.

It suddenly dawns on me that no-one has ever threatened me before. At no time have I ever had to defend myself from bodily harm. Sure I’ve had a few disagreements with others, but nothing life threatening. The most heated argument I ever got into was when Veronica Litchen accused me of stealing her precious souvenir from an overseas holiday. She screamed obscenities at me I had never heard before. That was in the sixth grade. It turned up later in the front pocket of her school bag. I didn’t put it there. I hadn’t laid eyes on the stupid snow globe she’d bought in to show. To this day, I don’t know who took it and let me take the blame. Veronica’s anger was nothing compared to the waves of contempt rolling off this girl. Who does this psycho think she is?

Fear builds rapidly within, but I manage to keep my voice even. ‘Do you mean me?’ I manage a smile as if it is all just a bad joke that I am prepared to go along with.

She looks incredulous that I could misinterpret her accusation. ‘Yeah,’ she sneers. ‘I mean you.’



  1. Thanks so much As'Ishah for hosting me on your fabulous blog. I love the way you have promoted Destiny Road :)

  2. Aa'Ishah this sounds like an awesome Aussie book! Thanks for bringing this to my radar and for the cute excerpt! I will definitely be adding this to my tbr! :)

  3. The first line is so funny!! "You look like this chick I want to bash." LOL Thank you for sharing, Aa'Ishah!

    A Sprinkle of Books

  4. Ooh I wonder what happens next! This sounds very interesting and Aussie authors are great when it comes to delivering. I'll have to check this out. :)

  5. Why do I feel like Australia's the hipster author hotspot? =)) I've heard a lot of great books that was written in Australia. It makes me want to visit there!

    Thanks for sharing, Aa'Ishah! :D

  6. Oh my goodness! That excerpt gave me chills. This sounds like a powerful read. Thanks for sharing Melissa and Aa'Ishah. :)

  7. This sounds like an awesome book, A! And that excerpt, I'm already feeling worried for the MC! Haha! I will definitely check this out. Thanks for sharing this, A. :)


Hello! Please feel free to leave a comment, I love hearing from you all! I read every one and do my best to visit your blog in return. I look forward to hearing your thoughts! :)

Please note that this blog is now an award-free zone. I appreciate the thought, but unfortunately I just don't have the time anymore.